On this page are the National Officers, Regional Vice Presidents, Regional Representatives, Regional Membership Screening Committees, Standing & Working Committees, Liaison Committees, eNews & Technical Journal Editors, Technical Committees, & Past Presidents.

There is also a list of NAMS Charter Members.

National Officers

  • President – Gregon Gant
  • Vice-President – John Venneman
  • Secretary – James Neville
  • Treasurer – David Pereira
  • Immediate Past President – Steven P. Weiss

Regional Vice Presidents/Regional Representatives

  • New England – John A. Wilson / Douglas Mentuck
  • New York – Shawn Bartnett / Stephen Murphy
  • Central Atlantic – Lloyd E. Griffin, III / Derek Rhymes
  • South Atlantic – Richard Learned / James T. McCrory
  • East Gulf – Conrad I. Breit / Mark Shiffer
  • West Gulf – William Duval / Richard Frenzel
  • Great Lakes – Kevin Bache / Daniel Boltz
  • Western Rivers – Roy L. Smith / Michael Hunter
  • North Pacific States – Matthew Harris / Rodger Morris
  • Central Pacific States – William Hansen / Ward Graessle
  • South Pacific States – Billy Fox / John Bradshaw
  • Eastern Canada – Raymond Toth / Kamal Ahmed
  • Western Canada – Christopher Small / vacant

Regional Representatives

  • New England – John A. Wilson, III
  • New York – Stephen Maddock
  • Central Atlantic – Vacant
  • South Atlantic – James T. McCrory
  • East Gulf – Mark Shiffer
  • West Gulf – Richard L. Frenzel
  • Great Lakes – Daniel Boltz
  • Western Rivers – Michael Hunter
  • North Pacific States – Rodger D. Morris
  • Central Pacific States – Ward Graessle
  • South Pacific States – John F. Bradshaw
  • Eastern Canada – Contact the RVP
  • Western Canada – Contact the RVP
  • International – Contact the RVP

Regional Membership Screening Committees

  • New England – Dexter Holaday, Chair
  • New York – Stephen W. Maddock, Chair
  • Central Atlantic – Lloyd E. Griffin, III, Chair
  • South Atlantic – Richard Learned, Chair
  • East Gulf – Childs E. Dunbar, Jr., Chair
  • West Gulf – Richard Frenzel, Chair
  • Great Lakes – Kevin Bache, Chair
  • Western Rivers – Bruce Bacon, Chair
  • North Pacific States – David L. Jackson, Chair
  • Central Pacific States – Joseph Rodgers, Chair
  • South Pacific States – Lee Frain, Chair
  • Eastern Canada – Contact the RVP
  • Western Canada – Contact the RVP
  • International – Contact the RVP

Standing & Working Committees

  • Booth Exhibit – Childs E. Dunbar, Jr.
  • By-Laws – John R. Venneman, Chair
  • Education – Roy L. Smith, Chair
  • Ethics – Joseph A. Derie, Chair
  • Finance – John R. Venneman, Chair
  • Insurance – Ward Graessle, Chair
  • Marketing – Michael Hunter, Chair
  • National Conference – John Venneman, Chair
  • Qualifications and Certifications – Richard L. Frenzel, Chair
  • Website and Communications – Michael Hunter, Chair
  • NAMS Newsletter – Gregory Weeter
  • Fishing Vessel – Joseph Derie

Liaisons

  • ABYC Liaison(s) – Derek T. Rhymes & Greg Davis
  • BOAT/US Liaison(s) – Michael J. McCook
  • NFPA Liaison(s) – Joseph Derie & Michael F. Taylor

eNews & Technical Journal

  • NAMSGlobal eNews – Gregory B. Weeter, Editor
  • Technical Journal – Mark Shiffer, Editor

Technical Committees

  • Cargo – Ian D. Cairns, Chair
  • Fishing Vessel – Joseph A. Derie & Tim Vincent
  • Hull & Machinery – Edward L. Shearer
  • Yacht & Small Craft – Jonathan Klopman, Chair

Past Presidents

(CM indicates Charter Member. * indicates deceased)

  • 1962 – 1964 … Willard H. Northrop, *
  • 1965 – 1966 … Charles H. Swimm, CM *
  • 1967 – 1967 … James M. Maley *
  • 1968 – 1969 … Charles H. Swimm, CM *
  • 1970 – 1971 … Robert W. Reutti, CM
  • 1972 – 1973 … Harry W. Keeling *
  • 1974 – 1975 … George E. Pascoe, Jr.
  • 1976 – 1977 … Kent M. Savage, CM
  • 1978 – 1979 … Robert M. Henderson*
  • 1980 – 1981 … Leland Clearwater *
  • 1982 – 1983 … Arthur H. Terry, CM *
  • 1984 – 1985 … Richard H. Wetmore *
  • 1986 – 1986 … Albert C. Holler
  • 1987 – 1990 … Donald E. Hale *
  • 1990 – 1992 … Ian T. Coffer
  • 1992 – 1994 … James T. McCrory
  • 1994 – 1996 … Desmond Connolly
  • 1996 – 1998 … Norman J. Dufour, Jr.
  • 1998 – 2000 … Thomas D. Laing, Jr.
  • 2000 – 2002 … Steven M. Hale
  • 2002 – 2004 … Ronald M. Reisner
  • 2004 – 2006 … Lorne Gould
  • 2006 – 2008 … Ghulam Suhrawardi
  • 2008 – 2010 … William C. Hansen
  • 2010 – 2012 … Richard L. Frenzel
  • 2012 – 2016 … Steven P. Weiss

Charter Members

( * indicates deceased)

  • Alston, Samuel F.
  • Atkins, James A.
  • Bamford, Vincent
  • Barstow, Arthur A.
  • Batstone, George C.
  • Bedient, Walton T.
  • Bencal, Sr., J.R.
  • Blumenstock, Robert S.
  • Brandmeyer, Donald
  • Buckler, Frank W.
  • Callahan, John A.
  • Chadwick, Merlyn L.
  • Davies, John H.
  • De Fever, Arthur
  • Edwardson, Edward
  • Grandpierre, Kurt
  • Grant, Arthur A.
  • Harris, Jr., George B.
  • Hart, Linwood
  • Jones, Milton L.
  • Kershaw, Robert N.
  • Leahy, Denis M.
  • Lucas, James D.
  • Magowan, William A.
  • Mann, Jr., James J.
  • McDermott, James F.
  • McNitt, Douglas
  • Milligan, Alexander
  • Mitchell, Alfred G.
  • Newman, Thomas W.
  • Nielsen, Thomas A.
  • Owen, Robert M.
  • Reutti, Robert W.
  • Ryder, Nicholas F.
  • Saffer, Howard
  • Salomon, Lewis G.
  • Savage, Kent M.
  • Scheer, Gerald J.
  • Sims, Louis Q.
  • Smith, John C.
  • Stagg, John D.
  • Stanley, Jr., Thomas L.
  • Stuart, Richard V.
  • Swimm, Charles H. *
  • Talbot, David H.
  • Terry, Arthur H.
  • Wackter, James G.
  • Weaver, Jesse E.
  • Wichert, Stuart K.
  • Wyatt, Frank K.